goodbd vs HeadshotPro (2026)
Last updated 16 September 2026 · HeadshotPro pricing as listed on their pricing page
The biggest difference: HeadshotPro sells headshots only, in packs of 30, 50 or 70 from $29; goodbd sells smaller packs (10 for $19, 25 for $29, 50 for $49) and includes a free digital business card, WhatsApp DP and email signature that use the headshot, with no app. HeadshotPro offers 4K output and a money-back likeness guarantee.
HeadshotPro vs goodbd, side by side
HeadshotPro facts come from the sources listed at the bottom, checked on 16 September 2026. goodbd prices are live.
| Feature | HeadshotPro | goodbd |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Basic $29 for 30 headshots; Professional $39 for 50; Executive $59 for 70; teams from $25.35/person for 40 | Packs: 10 for $19, 25 for $29, 50 for $49; Pro $9/mo includes 5 a month |
| Free tier | None listed | Free digital card; no free headshots |
| Headshots per pack | 30 / 50 / 70 | 10 / 25 / 50 |
| Turnaround | About 2 hours (Basic), 30 minutes (Professional), 15 minutes (Executive) | Minutes; each headshot renders in one to two minutes and streams in as it finishes |
| Resolution | 4K on Executive | 2048×2048 JPEG on every pack |
| Redos and guarantee | 1 free redo on Professional; money-back guarantee if the likeness is off | 1 free redo on the Executive pack; you can also re-render from a different selfie |
| Styles | Not detailed on the pricing page | 4: Corporate, Startup, Casual, Outdoor |
| Digital business card | No | Yes, free, with a QR code and custom URL |
| Email signature and WhatsApp DP | No | Yes, both use the headshot |
| Team pricing | From $25.35 per person for 40 headshots | Teams $8/seat/mo (min 5), 10 headshots per member per year, plus cards and signatures |
| NFC cards | No | No |
| App required | Not stated on the pricing page | No app; the card is a web page |
| Team directory | No | Yes: company profile with every member's card (Teams) |
| Apple / Google Wallet pass | No | Not yet |
| Analytics | No | Yes: card views and link taps |
Pricing as listed
HeadshotPro pricing
As shown on headshotpro.com/pricing on 16 September 2026. Prices may have changed since.
- Basic$29
- 30 headshots, about 2 hours.
- Professional$39
- 50 headshots, about 30 minutes, 1 free redo.
- Executive$59
- 70 headshots, 4K, about 15 minutes.
- TeamsFrom $25.35 per person
- 40 headshots per person. Money-back guarantee if the likeness is off.
goodbd pricing
Live prices; the same numbers as /pricing.
- Free$0
- 1 digital card with every template, QR code, email signature and WhatsApp DP. No headshots.
- Pro$9/mo or $79/yr
- Unlimited cards, no goodbd mark, analytics, 5 AI headshots every month.
- Teams$8/seat/mo, or $6/seat/mo billed yearly
- Everything in Pro for every member, company directory, house style, 10 headshots per member per year. Minimum 5 seats.
- Headshot packs10 for $19, 25 for $29, 50 for $49
- One-time credits; Pro and Teams members pay a lower member price.
Choose HeadshotPro if…
- You want the most headshots per dollar: 30 for $29 or 70 for $59 is more images than any goodbd pack.
- You need 4K files for large print; HeadshotPro's Executive tier lists 4K, goodbd renders 2048×2048.
- You want a money-back guarantee on likeness written into the offer.
- You want an established brand with a long public review history.
- You only need the photo and have no use for a card, DP or signature.
Choose goodbd if…
- You want to spend less to start: the Starter pack is $19 for 10 headshots.
- You want the headshot to land on a digital card, WhatsApp DP and email signature without exporting it.
- You want a monthly plan that refreshes your photo: Pro includes 5 headshots a month.
- Your team also needs cards and signatures in one house style, not only photos.
Frequently asked questions
How much does HeadshotPro cost?
As listed on headshotpro.com on 16 September 2026: Basic is $29 for 30 headshots, Professional is $39 for 50 with one free redo, and Executive is $59 for 70 in 4K. Teams start at $25.35 per person for 40 headshots. There is a money-back guarantee if the likeness is off.
Which is cheaper, goodbd or HeadshotPro?
Per headshot, HeadshotPro: 30 for $29 is under a dollar each. To start, goodbd: the Starter pack is $19 for 10, and Pro at $9 a month includes 5 headshots plus unlimited cards and analytics. If you only want a lot of photos, HeadshotPro costs less; if you want a card, DP and signature too, goodbd bundles them.
Does HeadshotPro include a digital business card?
No. HeadshotPro's pricing page covers headshot packs and team packs only; there is no card, email signature or WhatsApp display picture. goodbd includes a free digital card with a QR code and custom URL, plus a signature and DP that all use your new headshot.
Does goodbd offer a redo or refund on headshots?
The Executive pack includes one free redo. On any pack you can re-render from a different selfie while you have credits. HeadshotPro lists one free redo on Professional and a money-back guarantee if the likeness is off; goodbd does not advertise a blanket likeness guarantee.
Try goodbd free
One digital card with every template, a QR code, an email signature and a WhatsApp DP, free. Add AI headshots when you need them.
Sources
- https://www.headshotpro.com/pricing (checked 16 September 2026)
HeadshotPro is a trademark of its owner. goodbd is not affiliated with HeadshotPro. Competitor facts are limited to what the listed sources state.